Questions about the ADA's origins and history

 

 

Who have been the ADA's principal officebearers?

The national presidents of the Australia Defence Association have been:

March 1981 - June 1989 – Colonel Lawrie Clark, MC (Retd)

June 1989 - June 2001 – Commodore John Robertson, RAN (Retd)

July 2001 - August 2008 – Dr Brian Ridge

August 2008 - March 2013 – Dr Alan Collier

March 2013 - Present — Dr Michael Easson, AM

The national executive directors of the ADA have been:

04 March 1981 - 30 April 2003 (full-time from 1989) – Michael O'Connor, AM

01 May 2003 - Present – Neil James

The current members of the Association's board of directors may be found here.